FlexHub Forum

FlexHub General => General discussion => Topic started by: FlipFlop™ on June 28, 2012, 16:19:25

Title: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: FlipFlop™ on June 28, 2012, 16:19:25
Post your experience with external bots here. If you can please provide download links to the bots.
Title: RSStoDC
Post by: Neolo on June 28, 2012, 21:53:06
Rss2DC — simple bot written on python for RSS feed grabbing and posting announces (title and link on a news page) in DC++ main chat with time interval.

Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: þ††i£øû]v[™ on June 29, 2012, 03:46:02
hi,
under windows i have error " Error: import feedparser"
Greetings
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: Neolo on June 29, 2012, 04:14:19
hi,
under windows i have error " Error: import feedparser"
Greetings

Cause you need this library to be installed, search in google how, as I noticed, I don't know how to run it on windows.
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: light-angel on March 05, 2013, 17:20:24
im trying it on centos but im getting this in the SSH window

Key & ValidateNick sent
Login complete ;) sending MyINFO
2013-03-05 16:18:45 -> checkup
Error: not message
Close
Error: dispatch
Close
Check true
Reconnect
Key & ValidateNick sent
Login complete ;) sending MyINFO
2013-03-05 16:18:47 -> checkup
Error: not message
Close
Error: dispatch
Close
Check true

but im not getting any print out in DC
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: Neolo on March 05, 2013, 20:05:44
I'm not sure what is wrong but enable debug on hub and look what happens when bot tries to connect.
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: light-angel on March 05, 2013, 21:58:37
i have turned on debug and got no errors
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: light-angel on March 05, 2013, 22:01:24
just turned it to debug 3 and got this

[21:00:22] <HuginMunin>
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: Neolo on March 05, 2013, 23:00:22
Look for security settings related to "traffic" and disable whatever is there.
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: en_dator on March 06, 2013, 20:19:37
No, disabling traffic rules is for the whole hub so thats not the way to go.

What you probably need to do is add a few overrides to the bot's profile,

I think checkmyinfo will be needed, also securitypm and/or securitymc depending on if the bot gonna talk in main or in pm/chatroom
Then depending on your clone setting the maxclones override might need to be added too, but that should be seen in the FlexHub feed room if that rule triggers.

/1d
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: Neolo on March 06, 2013, 22:00:49
No, disabling traffic rules is for the whole hub so thats not the way to go.

What you probably need to do is add a few overrides to the bot's profile,

I think checkmyinfo will be needed, also securitypm and/or securitymc depending on if the bot gonna talk in main or in pm/chatroom
Then depending on your clone setting the maxclones override might need to be added too, but that should be seen in the FlexHub feed room if that rule triggers.

/1d


I meant to see if it works at all. And BTW default settings of FlexHub are too much restricted, I had to disable 50% of those rules to make hub more comfortable.
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: Neolo on March 06, 2013, 22:02:04
just turned it to debug 3 and got this

[21:00:22] <HuginMunin>
  • [3] [Check] [IP] Clone (1) allowed from IP: xx.xx.xx.xx
    [21:00:22] <HuginMunin> [LOGIN] [N] [LNJ] [3] IP: 94.102.148.10 <TESTBOT> $MyPass OK
    [21:00:22] <HuginMunin> [LOGIN] [N] [LNJ] [2] IP: 94.102.148.10 <TESTBOT> Logged in successfully.
    [21:00:22] <HuginMunin> [LOGIN] [N] [LNJ] [3] IP: 94.102.148.10 <TESTBOT> $MyINFO OK.
    [21:00:22] <HuginMunin> [TRAFFIC] [TI] [3] IP: 94.102.148.10 <TESTBOT> Socket closed.
    [21:00:22] <HuginMunin>
    • [2] IP: 94.102.148.10 <TESTBOT> User socket was closed or will be closed now, start SafeUserDelete
Don't forget to make the bot as OP[/list][/list]
Title: Re: External bots in FlexHub
Post by: light-angel on March 07, 2013, 17:37:39
right got it working its because it had posted once and was waiting for the next post so was giving the error output as their wasnt anything else to post