FlexHub Forum

FlexHub General => Report a bug => Topic started by: newborn on January 22, 2011, 02:41:05

Title: First Bug??? :D
Post by: newborn on January 22, 2011, 02:41:05
First of all congratulations to the dev team for the release !!

But with first start comes a first bug?!?!  :P  I don't see anything in the readme that would lead me to expect this, but I seem to be getting hub messages of some sort being passed onto my client.  I'm running a dev client of RSX but its not something I've ever seen before..

Example! :


[01:38:56] *** IGUI ST TTI2517 TTO19302 TIS0.000 TOS11.429 TIP149.631 TOP460.304 CTT0.000 CTR0.000 CTS0.000 CTP0.000 MMC6540.840

[01:39:00] *** IGUI DBTNR9 VS[TNR]\s[9]\sSID:\sASGZ\sIP:\s213.229.116.36\s<newborn>\s<newborn>\stest

[01:39:00] <newborn> test
[01:39:02] *** IGUI ST TTI2532 TTO19534 TIS0.000 TOS22.822 TIP149.631 TOP460.304 CTT0.000 CTR0.000 CTS0.000 CTP0.000 MMC6540.753

[01:39:08] *** IGUI ST TTI2532 TTO19649 TIS0.000 TOS22.822 TIP149.631 TOP460.304 CTT0.000 CTR0.000 CTS0.000 CTP0.000 MMC6540.946

[01:39:08] *** IGUI DBTNR9 VS[TNR]\s[9]\sSID:\sASGZ\sIP:\s213.229.116.36\s<newborn>\s<newborn>\stest\sone\stwo\sthree\sfour

[01:39:08] <newborn> test one two three four

Congrat's again on your efforts, I look forward to testing :)

PS I will also raise this on https://bugs.launchpad.net/flexhub  ;)
Title: Re: First Bug??? :D
Post by: newborn on January 22, 2011, 02:50:12
PS:  Debug level is set to the default 0...  What does -5 do??? :O
Title: Re: First Bug??? :D
Post by: FlipFlopâ„¢ on January 22, 2011, 02:53:42
You've logged in with a GUI account, instead of an Hubowner account in the Edit Master Accounts dialog.

The default in that dialog should be changed to show Hubowner instead of GUI.
The bug in this case is that a check is missing from the hubsoft if there's actually a GUI connecting or not :)