FlexHub Forum

Off Topic => Anything goes => Topic started by: Marco™ on March 14, 2014, 21:13:42

Title: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: Marco™ on March 14, 2014, 21:13:42
Hi, I'm writing this section, I just need a program that can be useful in DC++, best converter of special characters, and exactly have already made ​​a note that pops up on my hub with the information. Only problem is that DC++ does not really read that no characters (ie a little spoils the whole image), and here is the question of whether such a thing exists. I will give yet what exactly I want to convert, especially for DC++ to everything a beautifully played.

Code: [Select]
¸,ø¤º°`°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º° ĨŃVĨŤĔ ŶŐÚ ĂĹŚŐ ŤŐ ŐÚŔ ŦŔĨĔŃĎ'Ś ĤÚβŚ °º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°`°º¤ø,¸
and the result that came out as I added it directly to the auto information in DC++
Code: [Select]
¸,o¤o°`°o¤o,¸¸,o¤o°  ĨŃVĨŤĔ ŶŐÚ ĂĹŚŐ ŤŐ ŐÚŔ ŦŔĨĔŃĎ'Ś ĤÚβŚ  °o¤o,¸¸,o¤o°`°o¤o,¸...as you can see, is light difference in characters and I want to improve, I will be grateful for any help, if possible.


Best Regards
Marco
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: sergius_s on March 15, 2014, 15:22:57
This is not a DC problem. Just a hub(or OS) where you use these characters has a different charset(eg windows-1252, windows-1251 etc) and ofcourse utf8. Also may be a problem with the client.

You can use !set char_set and !set locale (in settings hub), which will be suitable for your country?
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: Marco™ on March 15, 2014, 22:23:36
When it comes !set local (for my country it is not supported), so this option is disabled for me. I checked this option too !set char_set (and it did not work, and I changed to utf8). So, the question is, do I need to restart the hub, that this option !set char_set worked?

When it comes to the client, it is meaningless, because the result coming out on the same.
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: sergius_s on March 16, 2014, 05:06:02
sufficient to restart scripts !rs

And not !set local - must !set locale (eg !set locale ru_RU.utf8). Unfortunately i don't know your country and it is also important to know which system(Windows or family of Unix)

And i'm interested to see the logs with errors. (eg !showlog feed, !showlog debug and !showlog error)
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: Marco™ on March 16, 2014, 13:22:13
I come from Polish, as I checked it !set locale (is not available), this also do not know how to set it up the special characters that everything worked. I am using Windows Ultimate 64bit, I have the impression that it is impossible to set this.

!showlog feed
[showlog] 'Feed.log', last 10 lines :
Quote
- [2014/03/16 12:30:29] <FlexBot> [FI] [-1] Master account created: Nick: Marco / Profile: Hubowner / By: Command line
- [2014/03/16 12:30:29] <FlexBot> [FI] [-1] Hub started.
- [2014/03/16 12:30:29] <FlexBot> [FI] [-1] The FlexHub SecurityBot is now known as FlexBot
- [2014/03/16 12:30:29] <FlexBot> [FI] [-1] The FlexHub OpChat is now known as FlexChat
- [2014/03/16 12:30:29] <FlexBot> [FI] [-1] The FlexHub FeedRoom is now known as FlexFeed
- [2014/03/16 12:30:29] <FlexBot> [FI] [-1] Started listening on port: 2122. (Regular)
- [2014/03/16 12:30:29] <FlexBot> [FI] [-1] [SetManager:Initialize] No settings avaliable, setting default values for all settings.
- [2014/03/16 12:30:29] <FlexBot> [FI]
  • External IP of the hub changed to : 0.0.0.0. This is now a protected IP.

- [2014/03/16 12:31:17] <FlexBot> [HI]
  • IP: 0.0.0.0 <Marco> [Mainchat] Setcommand successful: !set regonly true

- [2014/03/16 12:31:52] <FlexBot> [HI]
  • IP: 0.0.0.0 <Marco> [Mainchat] Setcommand failed: !set locale pl_PL.utf8 MSG: Setting failed: System doesn't support locale: pl_PL.utf8
Next..

!showlog debug
[showlog] 'Debug.log', last 7 lines :
Quote
- [Sun Mar 16 12:30:28 2014] Paths set to:
   _APPPATH: /home/Hubs/test/
   _STORAGEDIR: ./
   _LOGDIR: ./logs/
   _CONFIGDIR : ./settings/
   _IMPORTDIR: ./import/
   _BACKUPDIR: ./backups/
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: sergius_s on March 17, 2014, 16:57:15
I think that the problem in windows.
For windows no matter the locale setting (!set locale).

But perhaps FlipFlop will answer clear - he is an expert on the system Windows :)

Wait his answer :)
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: Marco™ on March 18, 2014, 20:35:06
From what we noticed now, it is that DC++ does not accept most of the characters, and what to Windows it works perfectly, because special characters are and work well, and it is because the notebook is all it should be.
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: sergius_s on March 20, 2014, 17:50:39
My opinion:

DC provides only connection between users, it does not change the charset.
All the questions you need to ask the creators of clients.

(on condition that you are sure that your system and the system is running on a hub configured correctly)
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: FlipFlop™ on March 24, 2014, 22:56:25
As sergius_s mentioned it's indeed probably a charset issue.

The locale setting doesn't have anything to do with it, that only deals with time/date/currency/number notation things. In this case it's best to set that back to 'en-us' (default).

It's the char_set setting in FlexHub that determines how characters are converted to and from UTF8.
If you want to use polish characters and most of your users will use them too, then set it to: windows-1250, otherwise use the default: windows-1252. Don't use UTF8 as char_set setting!

Important: make sure that your DC client uses the same charset for the hub, you can check this in 'Favorite Hubs' properties for the hub.

Note: even when it is set correctly, it's possible that some characters are not identically represented if they come from hubs using other charsets. So the problem you mentioned can't always be solved.
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: sergius_s on March 29, 2014, 17:10:39
Thx m8 =)
Title: Re: Question of the program (if available)
Post by: Marco™ on March 30, 2014, 19:17:49
Hello and thank you with place for the answers. I would add with this is also of considerable importance same client DC, but not all possess Encoding options (only the apex). But frankly I doubt teeth to each of users depended on the change of the options at your favorite hubs and change them from System Default to English_United Kingdom.1252.

As for the hub of the encoding, when using commands !set locale en-us, and !set char_set windows-1252 (is not working properly). At least for me. So the question is the following, is there any sense to do special characters in the hub? How and so no one sees.